top of page

CONFIDENTIALITY AND PRIVACY POLICIES

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION IS THOSE RELATING TO A PHYSICAL PERSON AND IDENTIFYING HIM. THE PARC-OMEGA-MAKWA FOUNDATION IMPOSES STRICT MEASURES FOR SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION. BE ASSURED THAT NO SUCH INFORMATION WILL BE COLLECTED WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT.

WHO OPERATES FONDATIONMAKWA.CA?

The site www.fondationmakwa.ca is operated by the Fondation Parc Oméga-Makwa (78437 2807 RR0001). It is designated by the Government of Canada, including the Canada Revenue Agency, as a private charitable foundation that can issue official donation receipts for income tax purposes. 

LEGAL FRAMEWORK

The site www.fondationmakwa.ca is published from Quebec, Canada. Quebec and Canadian laws protect the personal information of the user. You can inquire about your rights by visiting the Quebec Information Access Commission and Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

LINKS WITH OTHER SITES

The site www.fondationmakwa.ca publishes links to sites created by other companies or organizations. These links are provided for the convenience of users only. In no way does the Fondation Parc Oméga-Makwa endorse or guarantee these sites and cannot be held responsible for the content or practices of these sites, particularly with regard to the protection of personal information and privacy.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Oméga-Makwa Park Foundation does not collect personal information on its website, except those provided voluntarily by its user. In certain circumstances, for example when registering for a newsletter or an online publicity contest, the Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation requires that you complete a form with your name, address, email address and certain other personal information. .

At all times, you are explicitly and previously informed that this information will be subject to processing: sending of printed or electronic documentation, response to requests for information or subscription to electronic newsletters. The Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation will sometimes ask you, via forms, if you are interested in receiving information about other activities or news about the works of the foundation. You will always have the choice to decline this request or to stop a subscription to a personalized service that you have previously chosen.

Unless otherwise specified, no personal information is sold, rented, exchanged or transmitted to anyone. All personal information held or collected is protected under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

E-NEWSLETTERS

The Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation does not make abusive mailings. You can subscribe to receive free information about the foundation and its charities. At any time, you will be free to cancel your registration yourself, without having to give an explanation. You will also be able to check the information that the Oméga-Makwa Park Foundation has on you.

USE OF COOKIES" COOKIES »

The site www.fondationmakway.ca uses harmless cookies in order to establish traffic, otherwise anonymous, on its site. These record statistical information such as visitors' IP addresses, type of operating system, time and duration of visit and web pages viewed.

This is data that cannot identify you, but which is useful for the Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation's marketing and web services. This data is then used to improve its website while ensuring that it offers an optimal experience to visitors.

TRADEMARKS AND COPYRIGHTS

All content on the www.fondationmakwa.ca site (text, graphics, images, logos, interfaces, code, textual content and its layout) is the property of the Fondation Parc Oméga-Makwa and/or its intermediaries and partners. The latter is protected by copyright. It is strictly forbidden to reproduce, publish, redistribute, transmit or use it in any way without prior written consent.

All trademarks, registered or not, all trade names and company names belong to the Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation or to the respective owner who has granted the exclusive right and authorization to use them.

For copyright information or permission, contact info@fondationmakwa.ca

PHOTOS AND VIDEOS

The photos illustrating this site may not be reproduced or used. The videos may not be used for any purpose other than viewing, nor reproduced in whole or in part, without written permission from the Parc Oméga-Makwa Foundation.

VERIFICATION, COMMENTS OR COMPLAINT

The user can ask to know, rectify or cancel the personal information held on him. If you have any concerns or questions regarding respect for your privacy or the protection of your personal information, please contact the Fondation Parc Oméga-Makwa.

 

bottom of page